U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Wright et al, No. 1:2017cv04722 - Document 37 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] The CFTC alleges that WTCG was such an entity at the relevant times. (Compl. ¶ 40.) WTCG MDJ VERSION DECEMBER 7, 2018 8 perpetrated its fraud by mail, email, and telephone, its failure to register also constitutes violations of section 4m(1) of the Act and 17 C.F.R. section 5.3(a)(2). Plaintiff has established its entitlement to relief upon its fourth cause of action, which asserts that WTCG failed to operate its pool pursuant to 17 C.F.R. sections 4.20(a)-(c), which (1) requires a CPO to “operate its pool as an entity cognizable as a legal entity separate from that of the pool operator,” 17 C.F.R. § 4.20(a)(1), (2) provides that pool funds “received by a [CPO] from an existing or prospective pool participant for the purchase of an interest . . . in a pool that it operates . . . must be received in the pool’s name,” 17 C.F.R. § 4.20(b), and (3) prohibits a CPO from “[commingling] the property of any pool that it operates . . . with the property of any other person.” 17 C.F.R. § 4.20(c).