U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Wright et al, No. 1:2017cv04722 - Document 37 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] (Compl. ¶ 48.) Plaintiff’s uncontroverted allegations thus suffice to establish that WTCG acted with scienter. Plaintiff has also established that WTCG engaged in retail forex fraud in violation of 17 C.F.R. section 5.2(b), which provides that: It shall be unlawful for any person, by use of the mails or by any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly, in or in connection with any retail forex transaction: (1) To cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud any person; (2) Willfully to make or cause to be made to any person any false report or statement or cause to be entered for any person any false record; or 1 WTCG is liable for the acts of its agent Wright pursuant to section 2(a)(1)(B) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(B), and 17 C.F.R. section 1.2, because Wright engaged in these acts within the course and scope of his office and agency for WTCG. WTCG MDJ VERSION DECEMBER 7, 2018 6 (3) Willfully to deceive or attempt to deceive any person by any means whatsoever. 17 C.F.R. § 5.2(b). Here, the fraudulent conduct described above in connection with Plaintiff’s claim under section 4(b)(a)(2)(A)-(C) of the Act, if communicated through mail, email, or telephone, constitutes a violation of 17 C.F.R. section 5.2(b). See U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Comm’n v. iGlobal Strategic Mgmt., LLC, No. 12 CV 6574 BSJ, 2012 WL 6930308, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 19, 2012). As Plaintiff has alleged that WTCG sent fraudulent solicitations and account statements through mail, email, and telephone, the CFTC has established its retail fraud claim. (See Compl. ¶¶ 27-32, 46-57.) The Court next turns to the CFTC’s second cause of action, asserting a claim for CPO Fraud pursuant to section 4o(1) of the Act, which provides that: (1) It shall be unlawful for a commodity trading advisor, associated person of a commodity trading advisor, commodity pool operator, or associated person of a commodity pool operator, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly— (A) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or participant or prospective client or participant; or (B) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or