Minus v. New York City Police Department et al, No. 1:2017cv04623 - Document 76 (S.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] And in response, Minus submits no admissible evidence at all. First, the undisputed evidence shows that Defendant Spillane arrested Minus only after observing that he “was operating a motor vehicle on a public highway in violation of the restrictions applicable to [his] restricted use driver license.” 56.1 Statement ¶ 3. Based on that record, no reasonable jury could conclude that Defendant Spillane lacked probable cause to arrest him, at a minimum, for violation of New York’s Vehicle and Traffic Law § 509(3), which prohibits persons from “operat[ing] any motor vehicle in violation of any restriction contained on, or applicable to, the permit or license.” That is fatal to Minus’s false arrest and malicious prosecution claims. See, e.g., Jenkins v.