Coastal Investment Partners, LLC v. DSG Global, Inc., No. 1:2017cv04427 - Document 28 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] The Court thus will not consider Exhibits 4 to 8 to the Silzer Declaration. “When interpreting contracts, it is accepted that separate agreements executed contemporaneously and that are part of a single transaction are to be read together.” Prod. Res. Grp., L.L.C. v. Martin Prof’l, A/S, 907 F. Supp. 2d 401, 413 (S.D.N.Y. 2012). The parties agree that the Court should consider all of the Notes together. They were all executed on the same day by the same parties and include references to one another. C. New York Usury Law Under New York Penal Law § 190.40, a loan is criminally usurious when the lender “charges . . . as interest on the loan . . . a rate exceeding twenty-five per centum per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period.” N.Y. Penal Law 9 § 190.40. 3 “Usury is an affirmative defense and a heavy burden rests upon the party seeking to impeach a transaction for usury.” Hillair Capital Invs., L.P. v. Integrated Freight Corp., 963 F.Supp.2d 336, 339 (S.D.N.Y. 2013) (citing Gandy Mach., Inc., v.