Coastal Investment Partners, LLC v. DSG Global, Inc., No. 1:2017cv04427 - Document 28 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Although the Court has previously stated it will not consider Exhibits 4 or 8 to the Silzer Declaration, it accepts, for the purpose of this argument, that Defendant was required to reserve 22,000,000 shares with a value of $2,640,000. The Court makes no finding as to the number or value of the shares at this time. In support of its argument, Defendant cites New York General Obligations Law § 5–511, which states that “[a]ll . . . notes . . . whereupon or whereby there shall be reserved or taken, or secured or agreed to be reserved or taken, any greater sum, or greater value, for the loan or forbearance of any money, claim. In re Venture Mortg. Fund, L.P., 282 F.3d 185, 188 (2d Cir. 2002) (“A loan is usurious if the lender intends to take and receive a rate of interest in excess of that allowed by law even though the lender has no specific intent to violate the usury laws.”) (quoting Hammond v.