Seife v. Food and Drug Administration et al, No. 1:2017cv03960 - Document 168 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] To the extent relevant here, the FDA regulations provide that, “[a]fter FDA sends an approval letter to the applicant” certain information in the NDA is “immediately available for public disclosure, unless the applicant shows that extraordinary circumstances exist” or an enumerated exception applies. 21 C.F.R. § 314.430(e). The regulations specify that “[a] protocol for a test or study” is subject to disclosure “unless it is shown to fall within the exemption established for trade secrets and confidential commercial information in [Section] 20.61.” Id. § 314.430(e)(3). Section 20.61(b) provides, in turn, that “[c]ommercial or financial information that is privileged or confidential means valuable data or information which is used in one’s business and is of a type customarily held in strict confidence or regarded as privileged and In Argus Leader, the Supreme Court did not address the foreseeable harm standard because the FOIA request there was filed before the FIA was enacted. See Ctr. for Investigative Reporting v. U.S. Dep’t of Labor, 424 F. Supp. 3d 771, 780 (N.D. Cal. 2019); see also Ctr. for Investigative Reporting, 2019 WL 7372663, at *14. 2 13 Case 1:17-cv-03960-JMF Document 168 Filed 10/06/20 Page 14 of 19 not disclosed to any member of the public by the person to whom it belongs.” Id. § 20.61(b). Although the FDA has discretion under Section 20.61(e)(3) to reject a submitter’s designations and disclose the information, if the designations are accepted the confidential information is not subject to public disclosure. See id. § 20.61(c) (“Data and information submitted or divulged to the [FDA] which fall within the definitions of a trade secret or confidential commercial or financial information are not available for public disclosure.”). These regulations have the “force and effect of law,” Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 295-96 (1979) (internal quotation marks omitted); accord Dep’t of Homeland Sec. v.