Seife v. Food and Drug Administration et al, No. 1:2017cv03960 - Document 168 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. § 301 et seq., authorizes the FDA to promulgate substantive regulations regarding the drug approval process. See 21 U.S.C. § 371; Nat’l Nutritional Foods Ass’n v. Weinberger, 512 F.2d 688, 696-97 (2d Cir. 1975). To the extent relevant here, the FDA regulations provide that, “[a]fter FDA sends an approval letter to the applicant” certain information in the NDA is “immediately available for public disclosure, unless the applicant shows that extraordinary circumstances exist” or an enumerated exception applies. 21 C.F.R. § 314.430(e). The regulations specify that “[a] protocol for a test or study” is subject to disclosure “unless it is shown to fall within the exemption established for trade secrets and confidential commercial information in [Section] 20.61.” Id. § 314.430(e)(3).