Stinson v. City University of New York et al, No. 1:2017cv03949 - Document 85 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] N.Y.C. Health & Hosps. Corp., 688 F. Supp. 2d 317, 339 (S.D.N.Y. 2010), “courts must analyze NYCHRL claims separately and independently from any federal and state law claims, construing the NYCHRL's provisions broadly in favor of discrimination plaintiffs, to the extent that such a construction is reasonably possible.” Mihalik v. Credit Agricole Cheuvreux N. Am., Inc., 715 F.3d 102, 109 (2d Cir. 2013) (internal citations and quotations omitted). Section 8-107(1)(a) of the NYCHRL makes it unlawful “[f]or any employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the . . . race . . . of any person, to refuse to 14 hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such person or to discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.” In order to prevail on a race-based discrimination claim under the NYCHRL, plaintiff must only show that he was treated “less well” than other employees “because of a discriminatory intent.” See Mihalik, 715 F.3d at 110 (citation omitted).