Center for Food Safety et al v. Price et al, No. 1:2017cv03833 - Document 100 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Regarding Plaintiffs’ first reason, Plaintiffs make much of the fact that GRAS determinations can be based on unpublished material. (Id. at 22.) Plaintiffs argue that because the information is unpublished, it cannot be “generally recognized.” (Id.) However, as the Government points out, general recognition is embodied within the GRAS Rule’s criteria. (See Govt. Mot. 21.) For example, in general, GRAS determinations must be “based upon the application of generally available and accepted scientific data, information, or methods,” 21 C.F.R. § 170.30(b), require “common knowledge throughout the scientific community,” id. § 170.30(a), and require “the same quantity and quality of scientific evidence as is required to obtain approval of a food additive,” id. § 170.30(b).