Center for Food Safety et al v. Price et al, No. 1:2017cv03833 - Document 100 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] The first is through “scientific procedures,” which must be “the same quantity and quality of scientific evidence as is required to obtain approval of a food additive.” 21 C.F.R. § 170.30(b). GRAS conclusions under this provision “shall be based upon the application of generally available and accepted scientific data, information, or methods, which ordinarily are published, as well as the application of scientific principles, and may be corroborated by the application of unpublished scientific data, information, or methods.” Id. The second mechanism is for substances used in food prior to January 1, 1958, and requires that a showing be made “through experience based on common use in food.” Id. § 170.30(a).