Center for Food Safety et al v. Price et al, No. 1:2017cv03833 - Document 100 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Mot. 24 (citing Public Citizen v. Young, 831 F.2d 1108, 1119–20 (D.C. Cir. 1987)).) Plaintiffs respond with a convoluted argument—“if a substance cannot be deemed ‘safe’ as a food additive, it certainly cannot qualify to be generally recognized as safe.” (Pls.’ Opp. 25.) Inherent in the GRAS Rule are criteria that would likely prevent a carcinogenic substance from being deemed GRAS. See 21 C.F.R. § 170.30(a) (“General recognition of safety requires common knowledge throughout the scientific community . . . that there is a reasonable certainty that the substance is not harmful under the conditions of its intended use.”). Additionally, if the Delaney Clause does in fact apply to GRAS determinations, then the criteria that Plaintiffs contend is missing from the GRAS Rule, is already present.