Sullivan v. The City of New York et al, No. 1:2017cv03779 - Document 45 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Applicable Law Article I, Section 11 of the New York State Constitution provides that “[n]o person shall be denied the equal protection of the laws of this state or any subdivision thereof.” N.Y. Const., art. I, § 11. Like its federal counterpart, it “commands that persons similarly situated should be treated alike[.]” Walton v. N.Y. State Dep’t of Corr., 13 N.Y.3d 475, 492 (2009) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Section 12, for its part, guarantees “[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures[.]” N.Y. Const., art. I, § 12. In Brown v. State, the New York Court of Appeals recognized the viability of a constitutional-tort claim — that is, a cause of action for damages based on official conduct that violated the State’s Constitution. 89 N.Y.2d 172, 192 (1996).