Weiss v. City University of New York et al, No. 1:2017cv03557 - Document 100 (S.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] Sharrock, 33 F.3d 134, 144 (2d Cir. 1994)); see also GSI Commerce Solutions, 618 F.3d at 209 (reviewing district court order disqualifying counsel for abuse of discretion). The New York State Attorney General “defend[s] all actions and proceedings in which the state is interested.” N.Y. Exec. L. § 63(1). In addition, a state employee is generally entitled to representation by the Attorney General when he or she is sued under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for acts 8 within the scope of his or her employment. N.Y. Pub. Off. L. § 17(2)(a). The two exceptions to this rule are (1) when the Attorney General “determines based upon [her] investigation and review of the facts and circumstances of the case that representation by the attorney general would be inappropriate,” and (2) “whenever a court of competent jurisdiction, upon appropriate motion or by a special proceeding, determines that a conflict of interest exists and that the employee is entitled to be represented by private counsel of his choice.” Id. § 17(2)(b).