Espinal v. AFNI, Inc., No. 1:2017cv03439 - Document 37 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Global Crossing Telecomm., Inc. v. Metrophones Telecomm., Inc., 550 U.S. 45, 48 (2007). a. The Filed Tariff Doctrine To realize its stated goals, the FCA required carriers to file tariffs for approval by the FCC. Section 203(a) of the Act stipulated that every common carrier must file with the FCC “schedules showing … the classifications, practices, and regulations affecting [the proposed] charges.” 47 U.S.C. § 203(a). Section 201 specified that “[a]ll charges, practices, classifications, and regulations … [must] be just and reasonable[.]” Id. § 201(b). And Section 203(c) made it unlawful for a carrier to “extend to any person any privileges or facilities in such communication, or employ or enforce any classifications, regulations, or practices affecting such charges, except as specified in such schedule.” Id. § 203(c). Once the FCC accepted a tariff, the carrier was prohibited from offering different rates to consumers. Id. “The goal of these provisions [was] to ensure that all purchasers of communications services receive[d] the same federally regulated rates.” ICOM Holding, Inc. v.