Espinal v. AFNI, Inc., No. 1:2017cv03439 - Document 37 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Corp., 512 U.S. at 229-30). “Indeed, Congress largely copied §§ 1, 8, and 9 of the Interstate 6 Commerce Act when it wrote the language of Communications Act §§ 201(b) and 207[.]” Metrophones Telecomm., 550 U.S. at 49. In both statutes, the relevant sections “authorize the Commission to declare any carrier charge, regulation, or practice in connection with the carrier’s services to be unjust or unreasonable[.]” Id. (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). The FCA, as originally drafted, contained two sections that are of particular relevance to the present action. Section 414 stated that, “Nothing in this Act contained shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this Act are in addition to such remedies.” 47 U.S.C. § 414. And in Section 415, Congress established limitations periods for various actions.