Espinal v. AFNI, Inc., No. 1:2017cv03439 - Document 37 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] For example, Section 227 states: “[N]othing in this section or in the regulations prescribed under this section shall preempt any State law that imposes more restrictive intrastate requirements or regulations[.]” 47 U.S.C. § 227. Section 228 states, in relevant part: “Nothing in this section shall preclude any State from enacting and enforcing additional and complementary oversight and regulatory systems or procedures, or both, so long as such systems and procedures govern intrastate services and do not significantly impede the enforcement of this section or other Federal statutes.” 47 U.S.C. § 228. And Section 414, which immediately precedes the provision giving rise to the 16 present dispute, states: “Nothing in this Act contained shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this Act are in addition to such remedies.” 47 U.S.C. § 414. Such clauses “assume[ ] that there are some significant number of common-law liability cases to save.” Geier, 529 U.S. at 868. And courts in this Circuit have consistently held that savings clauses suggest that Congress did not intend to occupy an entire field.