Espinal v. AFNI, Inc., No. 1:2017cv03439 - Document 37 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] (Pl. Br. 10). Plaintiff suggests that these principles, when applied to Section 415(a), require that the Court read the FCA’s statute of limitations to preempt state analogues. (See Pl. Opp. 10-12). In her estimation, the meaning of the term “lawful charges” is “plain on its face,” and “[t]o adopt Defendant’s construction — that ‘lawful charges’ continues to mean ‘tariffed charges’ — would render the statute meaningless.” (Id. at 10-11). If Section 415(a) were the only relevant statutory provision, Plaintiff’s argument might have some appeal. The language of Section 415(a), read in isolation, is indeed quite clear. It states simply: “All actions at law by carriers for recovery of their lawful charges, or any part thereof, shall be begun within two years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after.” 47 U.S.C. § 415(a). The only condition imposed is that the action must be brought by a “carrier” for the recovery of “lawful charges.” Defendant does not dispute that AT&T Mobility is a “carrier” for purposes of the FCA. (See generally Def. Opp.).