Culmone-Simeti v. N.Y.C. Dept. of Education, No. 1:2017cv02313 - Document 25 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Post-Charge Stipulation of Settlement ¶ 6. Although the failure to adhere to certain requirements under the OWBPA can invalidate the waiver of ADEA claims, 29 U.S.C. § 626(f), waivers of NYSHRL and NYCHRL claims are not required to abide by the OWBPA. Branker v. Pfizer, Inc., 981 F. Supp. 862, 867 (S.D.N.Y. 1997). These claims would also appear to be barred for failure to comply with the notice-of-claim requirements set out in New York Education Law § 3813. See N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813(1) (stating that no action can be maintained against a school district “unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint . . . that a written verified claim upon which such action . . . is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim”); see also Legrá v. Bd. of Educ., No. 14 Civ. 9245 (JGK), 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 144817, at *6–8 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 19, 2016) (dismissing NYSHRL and NYCHRL claims against the DOE for failure to plead compliance with notice-of-claim requirements). 16