Bonaventura v. Gear Fitness One NY Plaza LLC et al, No. 1:2017cv02168 - Document 51 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] He alleges, in other words, that he did not “regularly receive” a predetermined compensation, and did not receive his full salary for the weeks he worked. He also argues that because nonpayment or underpayment was not irregular, but rather occurred as a matter of course, Retrofitness’ behavior demonstrates that it did not intend to pay Bonaventura on a salaried basis. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a) (“An actual practice of making improper deductions demonstrates that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis.”). Retrofitness does not argue that any Defendants made proper deductions to Plaintiff’s salary under Section 541.602(b) of the Department of Labor’s regulations.