Bonaventura v. Gear Fitness One NY Plaza LLC et al, No. 1:2017cv02168 - Document 51 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Id. at 12 (citing Compl. ¶ 27). Bonaventura’s salary was also withheld, at least in part, between September and December 2015. Id. (citing Compl. ¶ 33). 11 To satisfy the salary basis requirement, an employee must “regularly receive[] each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis, a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee’s compensation.” See 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a). Subject to a few allowable deductions, an employee must “receive the full salary for any week in which the employee perform[ed] any work . . . .” Id. But Bonaventura has alleged that for most of the months he was employed, he received far less than his full salary. See Compl. ¶¶ 27, 33; see also Harvey v.