Reefer Tek LLC et al v. El Dorado Trailer Leasing, LLC, No. 1:2017cv01809 - Document 14 (S.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] The Corporation has sufficiently established that it is incorporated and headquartered in New York. See Schwartz Affirmation, Ex. 1. This is corroborated by El Dorado’s allegations in the Amended Wisconsin Complaint. Amended Wisconsin 6 though El Dorado “conflated” the Corporation and the LLC, “[i]t is basic that a corporation cannot ‘do business’ as a limited liability company.” Id. ¶¶ 6–7 (citing New York Bus. Corp. L. § 202(b) (“No corporation shall do business in New York state under any name, other than that appearing in its certificate of incorporation, without compliance with the filing provisions . . . governing the conduct of business under an assumed name.”)). El Dorado, in turn, argues that personal jurisdiction in the Eastern District of Wisconsin was proper because the Corporation “was operating one business under multiple names.” 6 Doc. 5, Ex.