Verdi v. City of New York et al, No. 1:2017cv01755 - Document 39 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] MTD at 15–20; MTD Reply at 6–8. Under Section 75-b, “[a] public employer shall not dismiss or take other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee regarding the employee’s employment because the employee discloses to a governmental body information . . . which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action.” N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 75-b(2)(a).