Verdi v. City of New York et al, No. 1:2017cv01755 - Document 39 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Id. § 75-b(3). “In order to state a retaliation claim under Section 75-b, a plaintiff must allege (1) an adverse personnel action; (2) disclosure of information to a governmental body [regarding an improper governmental action], and (3) a causal connection between the disclosure and the adverse personnel action.” Krzesaj v. New York City Dep’t of Educ., No. 16 CIV. 2926 (ER), 2017 WL 1031278, at *11 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 15, 2017). “Improper governmental action” is conduct “which is in violation of any federal, state or local law, rule or regulation.” N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 75-b(2)(a). 1. Individuals Are Not Liable Under Section 75-b Section 75-b on its face does not reach the individual Defendants because a “public employer” is defined as “(i) the state of New York, (ii) a county, city, town, village or any other political subdivision or civil division of the state, (iii) a school district or any governmental entity operating a public school, college or university, (iv) a public improvement or special district, (v) a public authority, commission or public benefit corporation, or (vi) any other public corporation, agency, instrumentality or unit of government which exercises governmental power under the laws of the state.” N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 75-b(1)(a). Thus, “claims under [Section] 75-b cannot be maintained against individual public employees.” Eyshinskiy v. New York City Dep’t of Educ., No. 15 CIV. 10027 (DLC), 2016 WL 7017414, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 1, 2016) (citation omitted), aff’d sub nom. Eyshinskiy v.