Verdi v. City of New York et al, No. 1:2017cv01755 - Document 39 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] The Court finds that these broad changes to Plaintiff’s responsibilities and resources are material to his role and could be viewed as a demotion; a fact finder could easily conclude that demoting an employee who complains about discrimination would dissuade reasonable employees from following suit. Additionally, the Court finds that causation is sufficiently alleged given the relationship alleged between Mashel and Schwartz, and the short time period between the conclusion of the investigation that Plaintiff’s reporting spurred and the alterations to his position at P.S. 24. 3. Plaintiff Fails to Allege the Requisite Connection to Federal Funds Section 2000d-3 of Title 42, United States Code, provides: “Nothing contained in [Title VI] shall be construed to authorize action under [Title VI] by any department or agency with respect to any employment practice of any employer . . . except where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment.” In effect, “[f]or a claimant to recover under Title VI against an employer for discriminatory employment practices, a threshold 10 requirement is that the employer be the recipient of federal funds aimed primarily at providing employment.” Ass’n Against Discrimination in Employment, Inc. v.