Peerless Network, Inc. v. Blitz Telecom Consulting, LLC et al, No. 1:2017cv01725 - Document 48 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] See Place of Business, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (defining “place of business” as “[a] location at which one carries on 6 a business”). It is a location where, for example, products are made, customers are served, or business decisions are made. This interpretation, which requires some employee or agent of the defendant to be conducting business at the location in question, accords with the service statute for patent infringement actions as well. Section 1694 of Title 28 provides that “[i]n a patent infringement action commenced in a district where the defendant is not a resident but has a regular and established place of business, service of process, summons or subpoena upon such defendant may be made upon his agent or agents conducting such business.” 28 U.S.C. § 1694. In other words, § 1694 presumes that a defendant with a “place of business” in a district will also have “agents conducting such business” in that district. Id. Under this interpretation, Local Access’s shelf is not a place business.