B. v. City School District of New Rochelle, No. 1:2017cv01273 - Document 22 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] A FAPE must include “special education and related services tailored to meet the unique needs of a particular child” and must be “reasonably calculated to enable the child to receive educational benefits.” Gagliardo v. Arlington Cent. Sch. Dist., 489 F.3d 105, 107 (2d Cir. 2007) (quoting Walczak v. Fla. Union Free Sch. Dist., 142 F.3d 119, 122 (2d Cir. 1998)). The special education and related services required for a FAPE must be administered pursuant to an IEP, which the relevant school district must develop, review, and revise annually. See 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d). The IEP must include, inter alia: (1) “a statement of the child’s present levels of academic achievement and functional performance”; (2) “a statement of measurable annual goals, including academic and functional goals”; (3) “a description of how the child’s progress toward meeting the annual goals . . . will be measured and when periodic reports . . . will be provided”; (4) “a statement of the special education and related services and supplementary aids and services . . . to be provided to the child.” Id.; see also Honig 16 v.