B. v. City School District of New Rochelle, No. 1:2017cv01273 - Document 22 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] This action was originally assigned to Judge Vincent L. Briccetti. It was transferred to the undersigned for all purposes on September 26, 2017. 9 15 II. LEGAL PRINCIPLES A. Statutory Background The IDEA requires states receiving federal funds to provide all in-state children with disabilities a FAPE “that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for further education, employment, and independent living.” 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1)(A) (providing that a FAPE must be made available to “all children with disabilities residing in the State between the ages of 3 and 21”). A FAPE must include “special education and related services tailored to meet the unique needs of a particular child” and must be “reasonably calculated to enable the child to receive educational benefits.” Gagliardo v. Arlington Cent. Sch.