Medidata Solutions, Inc. v. Veeva Systems Inc. et al, No. 1:2017cv00589 - Document 651 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] The estimates in Opinions 2 through 4 that are based on the Davies Report’s “head start” analysis are accordingly excluded. C. Estimates of Veeva’s Future Profits in Opinions 2 and 4 Veeva also claims that Opinions 2 (disgorgement of Veeva’s profits gained through unjust enrichment) and 4 (payment of reasonable royalties) seek an impermissible remedy, to the extent they rely on estimates of Veeva’s future sales and profits. The DTSA permits recovery for “actual loss” caused by trade secret misappropriation, 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(3)(B)(i)(I), “any unjust enrichment caused by the misappropriation of the trade secret that is not addressed in computing damages for actual loss,” 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(3)(B)(i)(II), and “in lieu of damages measured by any other methods, damages . . . measured by imposition of liability for a reasonable royalty for the misappropriator’s unauthorized disclosure or use of the trade secret,” 18 U.S.C. § 1836(3)(B)(ii). 1. Future Unjust Enrichment in Opinion 2 Unjust enrichment is typically an issue of state law, and “the elements of unjust enrichment are similar in every state.” Allianz Glob. Invs. Gmbh v. Bank of Am.