Medidata Solutions, Inc. v. Veeva Systems Inc. et al, No. 1:2017cv00589 - Document 651 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] LinkCo., 232 F. Supp. 2d at 189-90; see also Victor G. Reiling Assocs. v. Fisher-Price, Inc., No. 3: Civ. 222, 2006 WL 1102754, at *2 (D. Conn. Apr. 25, 2006) (holding that reasonable royalties for trade secret misappropriation are compensatory damages designed to remedy any proved misappropriation that has already occurred). Second, reading Section (B)(ii) to preclude recovery for projected future sales is consistent with the other relief provision of the DTSA governing royalties, 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(3)(A), which governs injunctive relief for DTSA violations. Sub-section (A)(iii) states that, “in exceptional circumstances that render an injunction inequitable,” a court may issue a specific injunction “that conditions future use of the trade secret upon payment of a reasonable royalty for no longer than the period of time for which such use could have been prohibited.” Permitting royalties on any future sales pursuant to Section (B)(ii) would void this specific carve-out for injunctive relief, which permits royalties on future sales only in “exceptional circumstances” that render normal injunctive relief barring future use of a trade secret unavailable.