Medidata Solutions, Inc. v. Veeva Systems Inc. et al, No. 1:2017cv00589 - Document 651 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Consequently, the portions of Opinion 4 relating to hypothetical royalties on Veeva’s projected future sales are excluded. In response, Medidata claims that the relevant language of the DTSA, 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(3)(B)(ii), is not time-limited, but simply refers to “a reasonable royalty for the misappropriator’s unauthorized disclosure or use of the trade secret.” This argument is unconvincing.