Jon D. Gruber v. Ryan R. Gilbertson, et al., No. 1:2016cv09727 - Document 537 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Congress may also have determined that the securities plaintiffs who negotiate a settlement, rather than a nonsettling defendant who was not a party to those negotiations, should “bear[] all risk in brokering a partial settlement,” such that they “retain[] the incentive to ascertain and prove each defendant's fair share of damages.” PNC, 440 F. Supp. 2d at 442. Certain states have enacted similar statutes likewise requiring that non-settling defendants receive credit for the greater of an earlier settling defendant’s cash payment and share of responsibility. See, e.g., N.Y. G.O.L. § 15–108(a) (“When a release or a covenant not to sue . . . is given to one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury . . . it reduces the claim of the releasor against the other tortfeasors to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, or in the amount of the released tortfeasor's equitable share of the damages under article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules, whichever is the greatest.”) (emphasis added).