Jordan v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2016cv09634 - Document 23 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] However, the social security regulations in effect when the ALJ adjudicated Plaintiff’s claims provided that medical reports “should” include a “‘statement about what [a claimant] can still do despite [his or her] impairment,’ not that they must include such statements.” 7 See Tankisi v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 521 Fed. App’x 29, 33 (2d Cir. 2013) (citing 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1513(b)(6), 416.913(b)(6)) (emphasis in original). The regulations additionally indicated that “the lack of the medical source statement will not make the report incomplete.” Id.; see also Swiantek v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 588 Fed. App’x 82, 84 (2d Cir. 2015); Pellam v. Astrue, 508 Fed. App’x 87, 90 n.2 (2d Cir. 2013).