Aleem v. Experience Hendrix, L.L.C. et al, No. 1:2016cv09206 - Document 28 (S.D.N.Y. 2017)
[…] In order for a contract to be enforceable under Section 1-207, a plaintiff must establish five elements: “(1) a writing; (2) indicating a contract of sale between the parties; (3) at a specified or defined price; (4) the subject matter must be reasonably defined; and (5) it must be signed by the party to be charged.” Sel-Leb Marketing, Inc. v. Dial Corp., No. 01 Civ. 9250 (SHS), 2002 WL 1974056, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. 2002). Here, Plaintiffs fail to satisfy at least three out of the five elements. Because both parties concede that the sale occurred solely via an oral 3 Section 1-207 (Statute of Frauds for Kinds of Personal Property Not Covered) provides that a “contract for the sale of personal property is not enforceable by way of action or defense beyond five thousand dollars in amount or value of remedy unless there is some writing which indicates that a contract for sale has been made between the parties at a defined or stated price, reasonably identifies the subject matter, and is signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent. N.Y. U.C.C. § 1-207(a). 9 agreement, there is no writing signed by both parties indicating a contract of sale.