Ream v. Hill, Inc. et al, No. 1:2016cv07462 - Document 68 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] See Dunlop v. Gray-Goto, Inc., 528 F.2d 792, 794 (10th Cir. 1976) (excluding health insurance from calculations of minimum wage); Morrison v. Exec. Aircraft Refinishing, Inc., 434 F. Supp. 2d, 1314, 1322 (S.D. Fla. 2005) (same). Finally, the Court rejects James Berry Hill’s argument that he is not individually liable for wage-and-hour violations because Ream did not provide him with notice of his claims within 180 days of termination as New York Business Corporation Law § 630 requires. See N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 630(a). Section 630(a) is irrelevant to this case because Ream contends that James Berry Hill, individually, qualifies as an “employer” under New York Labor Law and the FLSA. See 29 U.S.C. § 203(d) (defining an “employer” as any “person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee”); Ramirez v. Riverbay Corp., 35 F. Supp. 3d 513, 521 n.2 (S.D.N.Y. 2014); see also Sethi v.