Ream v. Hill, Inc. et al, No. 1:2016cv07462 - Document 68 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Pier Sixty LLC, 269 F.R.D. 321, 335 n.13 (S.D.N.Y. 2010))) (other citations omitted). James Berry Hill has provided no evidence to controvert Plaintiff’s argument that he was an “employer” within the meaning of that term as used in the New York Labor Law and the FLSA. 7 Case 1:16-cv-07462-VEC Document 68 Filed 07/24/18 Page 8 of 9 v. N.Y.C. Health & Hosps. Corp., 537 F.3d 132, 150 (2d Cir. 2008) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 260); see also N.Y. Lab. Law §§ 198(1-a), 663(1) (plaintiffs are entitled to liquidated damages “unless the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law”). “The employer bears the burden of proving good faith and reasonableness, [and] the burden is a difficult one, with double damages being the norm and single damages the exception.” Inclan v. N.Y. Hosp.