Dennis et al v. JPMorgan Chase & Co. et al, No. 1:2016cv06496 - Document 227 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Plaintiffs lack standing under the CEA on the basis that the pre-Dodd Frank CEA governs this case, not the current version of the statute. penalties arising from similar conduct. 224 Id. § 25(a)(1). 225 See id. § 2(a)(1)(B) (“The act, omission, or failure of any official, agent, or other person acting for any individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust within the scope of his employment or office shall be deemed the act, omission, or failure of such individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust, as well as of such official, agent, or other person.”). 226 See id. § 25(a)(1) (“Any person . . . who violates this chapter or who willfully aids, abets, counsels, induces, or procures the commission of a violation of this chapter shall be liable . . . .” (emphasis added)). 62 The CEA was amended by the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, which became effective on July 21, 2011.227 Among other things, the amendment added swaps to the purview of Sections 6(c) and 22, quoted above.228 Prior to that amendment, the CEA