Dennis et al v. JPMorgan Chase & Co. et al, No. 1:2016cv06496 - Document 227 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] of constitutional concerns, we construe Connecticut’s registration statute and appointment of agent provisions not to require registrant corporations that have appointed agents for service of process to submit to the general jurisdiction of Connecticut courts.”). 498 Id. at 640. 132 which referred only to New York Business Corporation Law § 1301, not New York Banking Law § 200.499 Plaintiffs therefore have offered no legal basis upon which the Court should find that the applicable defendants consented to general personal jurisdiction by virtue of their registration under New York Banking Law § 200. The plain language of the statute suggests that, if anything, a banking corporation that registers under this statute would be subject to jurisdiction only in respect of a “cause of action arising out of a transaction with its New York agency or agencies or branch or branches,”500 rather than any and all claims, as would be the case in a grant of general jurisdiction.501 And just as plaintiffs’ allegations did not amount to a plausible showing that the Foreign Defendants engaged in suit-related conduct in the United States sufficient to satisfy the minimum contacts