Dennis et al v. JPMorgan Chase & Co. et al, No. 1:2016cv06496 - Document 227 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] ECF 2. 129 an equity swap with a “Floating Rate Option” of “AUD-BBR-BBSW.”486 This is sufficient to make a prima facie showing that defendant Macquarie Bank Ltd. consented to the exercise of personal jurisdiction in respect of each of the claims asserted by FrontPoint Event Driven in this case. 2. New York Banking Laws Plaintiffs next argue that defendants BNP Paribas S.A., Credit Suisse AG, Deutsche Bank AG, Lloyds Bank plc, and Macquarie Bank Ltd. have consented to general personal jurisdiction in New York by virtue of having registered to do business in New York under New York Banking Law § 200 and appointed the Superintendent of the NYSDFS as their agent for service of process.487 New York Banking Law § 200 provides, in relevant part: “No foreign banking corporation . . . shall transact [banking business] in this state . . . unless such corporation shall have: . . . “(3) Filed in the office of the superintendent . . . a duly executed instrument in writing, by its terms of indefinite duration and irrevocable, appointing the superintendent and his or her successors its true and lawful attorney, upon whom all process in any action or proceeding against it on a cause of action arising out of a transaction with its New York agency or agencies or branch or branches, may be served with the same force and effect as if it were a domestic corporation and had been lawfully served with process within the state.”488 486 Id. at ECF 4. 487 DI 153 at 22-25. 488 N.Y. BANKING LAW § 200(3) (emphasis added).