Dennis et al v. JPMorgan Chase & Co. et al, No. 1:2016cv06496 - Document 227 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] in the office of the superintendent . . . a duly executed instrument in writing, by its terms of indefinite duration and irrevocable, appointing the superintendent and his or her successors its true and lawful attorney, upon whom all process in any action or proceeding against it on a cause of action arising out of a transaction with its New York agency or agencies or branch or branches, may be served with the same force and effect as if it were a domestic corporation and had been lawfully served with process within the state.”488 486 Id. at ECF 4. 487 DI 153 at 22-25. 488 N.Y. BANKING LAW § 200(3) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs point also to New York Banking Law § 200-b, which provides, in relevant part: “[A]n action or special proceeding against a foreign banking corporation may be maintained by . . . a non-resident in the following cases only: . . . – where the defendant is a foreign banking corporation doing business in this state.” Id. § 200-b(2)(e). 130 Plaintiffs rely on four cases, each of which is either not precedential, unpersuasive, or both. In Varga v.