Mitu v. Lynch et al, No. 1:2016cv05876 - Document 35 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] The Court’s review of USCIS’s denial of Plaintiff’s application for naturalization is de novo. 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c). To become a naturalized citizen, an applicant must meet the statutory preconditions set forth in 8 U.S.C. § 1427. See Gildernew v. Quarantillo, 594 F.3d 131, 133 (2d Cir. 2010). An applicant must have continuously resided in the United States for at least five years (and not be absent for a continuous period of more than six months or one year), be physically present in the United States, and have good moral character. Id. § 1427(a)-(d). However, 8 U.S.C. § 1429 presents several antecedent requirements, including the requirement that an applicant for naturalization first be “lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence in accordance with all applicable provisions of this chapter,” and imposing on the applicant the burden “to show that he entered the United States lawfully.”