Lynch et al v. City Of New York, No. 1:2016cv05677 - Document 112 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Kuebel v. Black & Decker Inc., 643 F.3d 352, 361 (2d Cir. 2011); see also 29 C.F.R. § 785.11 (“Work not requested but suffered or permitted is work time”). The “employer’s duty under the FLSA to maintain accurate records of its employees’ hours is non-delegable.” Kuebel, 643 F.3d at 363. See also 29 U.S.C. § 211(c) (requiring employers subject to the FLSA to “make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him, and shall preserve such records”); Caserta v. Home Lines Agency, Inc., 273 F.2d 943, 946 (2d Cir. 1959) 12 (Friendly, J.) (noting that an employer’s obligation to maintain records cannot be discharged “by attempting to transfer his statutory burdens of accurate record keeping . . . to the employee.