Utts et al v. Bristol-Myers Squibb Company et al, No. 1:2016cv05668 - Document 67 (S.D.N.Y. 2017)
[…] -- also referred to as a “medication guide” -- is required where the FDA determines that one or more of the following circumstances exists: (1) the drug product is one for which patient labeling could help prevent serious adverse effects; (2) the drug product is one that has serious risks (relative to benefits) of which patients should be made aware because information concerning the risks could affect patients’ decision to use, or to continue to use, the product; and (3) the drug product is important to health and patient adherence to direction for use is crucial to the drug’s effectiveness. 21 C.F.R. § 208.1(c). The purpose of patient labeling is “to provide information when the FDA determines in writing that it is necessary to patients’ safe and effective use of drug products.” Id. § 208.1(b). Accordingly, medication guides must be written “in English, in nontechnical, understandable language, and shall not be promotional in tone or content.” Id. § 208.20(a)(1).