Adams et al v. The City Of New York ,, No. 1:2016cv03445 - Document 179 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] An employer may be said to have knowledge of uncompensated work “even where the employer has not requested the overtime be performed or does not desire the employee to work, or where the employee fails to report his overtime hours.” Gotham Registry, 514 F.3d at 288 (emphasis added). That is because “an employer's duty under the FLSA to maintain accurate records of its employees’ hours is nondelegable.” Kuebel, 643 F.3d at 363. See also 29 U.S.C. § 211(c) (requiring employers subject to the FLSA to “make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him, and shall preserve such records”); Caserta v. Home Lines Agency, Inc., 273 F.2d 943, 946 (2d Cir. 1959) (an employer may not fulfill its obligation to maintain accurate records “by attempting to transfer his statutory burdens of accurate record keeping . . . to the employee.