Bal v. Manhattan Democratic Party et al, No. 1:2016cv02416 - Document 131 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Bal’s claim. In Rivera-Powell, the Second Circuit ruled that New York Election Law provided adequate due process for a candidate challenging electoral irregularities under the Fourteenth Amendment based on two opportunities for an objection to be heard. First, Ms. Rivera-Powell received “at least some form of pre-deprivation hearing . . . when the Board [of Elections] considered” an objection filed by a registered voter in relation to her nomination pursuant to New York Election Law § 6-154. 470 F.3d at 466; see id. at 463. 5 Second, and “[m]ore importantly,” Election Law § 16-102 N.Y. Election Law § 6-154 allows any registered voter registered to vote for the public office at issue with objection to any party’s designating or nominating petition or petition for opportunity to ballot for public office to make “[w]ritten objections . . . within three days after the filing of the petition or certificate to which objection is made. 5 - 17 - allowed Ms.