Bal v. Manhattan Democratic Party et al, No. 1:2016cv02416 - Document 131 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Mr. Bal’s case is not materially different than Ms. Rivera-Powell’s. He had the same two possibilities pursuant to New York Election Law to challenge the proposed nomination of Ms. Cancel following the February 7, 2016 vote and the Board’s acceptance of her nomination as the Democratic Party candidate. See N.Y. Election Law §§ 6-154, 16-102. 6 Mr. Bal was afforded an additional avenue of review beyond that of Ms. Rivera-Powell, which he pursued, in the form of a complaint to the Division of Election Law Enforcement. See N.Y. Election Law § 3104(3) (as amended June 29, 2014) (“Upon receipt of a complaint and supporting information alleging any violation of this chapter . . . the [C]hief [E]nforcement [C]ounsel shall determine if . . . . [S]pecifications of the grounds of the objections shall be filed within six days thereafter with the same officer or board . . . .” See also N.Y. Comp.