Forte v. McNellis et al, No. 1:2016cv00560 - Document 114 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Id. (citation omitted). “New York courts have held, however, that a plaintiff may not add a new defendant under [C.P.L.R. § 203] unless ‘the new party knew or should have known that, but for an excusable mistake by plaintiff as to the identity of the proper parties, the action would have been brought against him as well.’” Vasconcellos, 2014 WL 4961441, at *8 (quoting Malament v. Vasap Constr. Corp., 728 N.Y.S.2d 381, 381 (2d Dep’t 2001) and collecting cases). “This requirement closely tracks the federal relation-back requirement of Rule 15(c)(1)(C).” Id. Section 1024 of the C.P.L.R. provides: A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024. “New York courts have interpreted this section to permit John Doe substitutions nunc pro tunc.” Hogan, 738 F.3d at 518–19 (collecting cases).