Pacific Life Insurance Company et al v. US Bank National Association et al, No. 1:2016cv00555 - Document 212 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] (See Pltf. Opp. (Dkt. No. 138) at 30; U.S. Bank Br. (Dkt. No. 127) at 32) That is because “certificates issued by . . . PSA-governed . . . trusts are exempt from the TIA.” Policemen’s Annuity, 775 F.3d at 169. Plaintiffs assert claims under TIA Sections 315(b), 315(c), and 316(b). A. Claims Under TIA Sections 315(b) and 315(c) Under Section 315(b) of the TIA, an indenture trustee must “give the indenture security holders . . . notice of all defaults known to the trustee, within ninety days after the occurrence thereof.” 15 U.S.C. § 77ooo(b). Section 315(c) of the TIA requires the trustee to “exercise in case of default (as such term is defined in such indenture) such of the rights and powers vested in it by such indenture . . . as a prudent man would exercise or use under the circumstances in the conduct of his own affairs.” Id. § 77ooo(c). U.S. Bank argues that Plaintiffs’ TIA Section 315(b) and Section 315(c) claims fail, because “Plaintiffs do not plausibly allege issuer breaches[,] [a]nd alleged servicer breaches are insufficient, because they cannot ripen into Indenture EODs.” (U.S. Bank Br. (Dkt.