Pacific Life Insurance Company et al v. US Bank National Association et al, No. 1:2016cv00555 - Document 212 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] (Am. Cmplt. ¶ 223) Section 126(1) of the Streit Act provides: No trustee shall hereafter accept a trust under any trust indenture or mortgage within the contemplation of this article or act as trustee thereunder unless the instrument creating the trust shall contain the following provisions, among others, which confer the following powers and impose the following duties upon the trustees: 1. In the case of an event of default (as such term is defined in such instrument), to exercise such of the rights and powers vested in the trustee by such instrument, and to use the same degree of care and skill in their exercise as a prudent man would exercise or use under the circumstances in the conduct of his own affairs. N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 126(1). Defendants contend that Plaintiffs’ Streit Act claims must be dismissed “because the Streit Act requires only that trust instruments include certain provisions, and Plaintiffs make no effort to identify the provisions the PSAs allegedly lack.” (U.S. Bank. Br. (Dkt.