Pacific Life Insurance Company et al v. US Bank National Association et al, No. 1:2016cv00555 - Document 212 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] D. Plaintiffs’ Standing as to Sold Certificates BOA contends that – because Plaintiffs “sold several of the WaMu certificates prior to initiating this action” – Plaintiffs have not sufficiently alleged that they have standing to bring their contract claims as to those certificates (the “Sold Certificates”). (BOA Br. (Dkt. No. 133) at 35-36) Plaintiffs concede that, under New York law, they would not have standing as to Sold Certificates. (Pltf. Opp. (Dkt. No. 140) at 23); see N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 13-107(1) (“Unless expressly reserved in writing, a transfer of any bond shall vest in the transferee all claims or demands of the transferrer. . . .”). Plaintiffs argue, however, that California law applies under New York’s “center of gravity test” and that, under California law, “claims do not transfer with sale absent a manifest expression of intent to transfer them.” (Pltf. Opp. (Dkt.