Del Giudice et al v. Harlan et al, No. 1:2015cv07330 - Document 87 (S.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] Plaintiffs’ memorandum of law in support of their motion (docket entry no. 27 (“Pl. Mem.”)) refers to the operating agreements of the funds (not the OA), but the TAC contains no allegations about the funds’ operating agreements from which this Court could find that Plaintiffs have plausibly stated a claim for breach of contract. Plaintiffs also point to Section 17-305 of the Delaware Limited Partnership Act (the “DLPA”) in support of the proposed Seventh Cause of Action. Plaintiffs also do not cite the DLPA in the TAC. Even were the Court to construe the claim as invoking that statute, Section 17-305(e) plainly requires that “[a]ny action to enforce any right arising under this section shall be brought in the Court of Chancery.” This Court accordingly does not have jurisdiction to entertain Plaintiffs’ claim under that Delaware statute, and leave to add the proposed Seventh Cause of Action is denied.