Gust, Inc. v. AlphaCap Ventures, LLC, No. 1:2015cv06192 - Document 126 (S.D.N.Y. 2017)
[…] Although it should be broadly construed to do substantial justice, final judgments should not be lightly reopened.” Id. at 170 (citation omitted). AlphaCap’s motion for reconsideration presents new arguments that could have been but were not made in opposition to Gust’s motion for an award of fees, or repeats arguments that were previously made and rejected. use of a motion for reconsideration. 9 This is not an appropriate None of the arguments made in this motion have merit. The most prominent arguments presented in this motion are addressed and dismissed below. I. Section 285 AlphaCap argues that Gust erred in awarding fees pursuant to Section 285. Section 285 of the Patent Act provides that “[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” 35 U.S.C. § 285. An “exceptional” case is “one that stands out from others with respect to the substantive strength of a party’s litigating position (considering both the governing law and the facts of the case) or the unreasonable manner in which the case was litigated.” Octane Fitness, LLC v.