Greer v. Mehiel et al, No. 1:2015cv06119 - Document 433 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] No. 85, lists "Robert Serpico, an individual," as a defendant and does not assert claims against Serpico in his official capacity, the Court does not consider that argument. 13 see also Roe v. City of Waterbury, 542 F.3d 31, 37 (2d Cir. 2008) (stating that, when a plaintiff "seeks to hold a municipality liable for a single decision by a municipal policymaker, the plaintiff must show that the official had final policymaking power" (internal quotations omitted)). New York law establishes the BPCA as a public benefit corporation. N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1973(1 ). The law provides that the BPCA shall consist of seven members. N. Y. Pub. Auth. Law§ 1973(1). A majority of the members of the BPCA "shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of any business or the exercise of any power or function of the authority." N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1973(7). Still, the BPCA "may delegate to one or more of its members, or to its officers, agents or employees, such powers and duties as it may deem proper." N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1973(7). There is no evidence that the officials who decided to deny Plaintiff entry to the July 2015 board meeting had final policymaking authority.