Greer v. Mehiel et al, No. 1:2015cv06119 - Document 433 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Rossi Deel. 1. Mariners Cove Site B Associates ("Mariners Cove"), where Howard Milstein is a partner, owns certain units in the building located at 200 Rector Place. Rossi Deel. 1-2. Janet Martin is involved in the management of properties that Milstein has an interest in. Rossi Deel. 2. Milstein, Rossi, Martin, Milford, and Mariners Cove comprise the "Landlord Defendants." The BPCA owns the land on which 200 Rector Place is located. See Rossi Deel. 59-60; Dkt. No. 376 (Hyman 54, 5. The BPCA is a New York State public benefit corporation. See N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law§ 1973(1). The membership of the BPCA consists of seven members, a majority of which constitutes "a quorum for the transaction of any business or the exercise of any power or function of the authority." N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law§ 1973(1), (7). The members elect one of themselves as chairman, and the BPCA may delegate to one or more members, officers, agents, or employees "such powers and duties as it may deem proper." N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1973(2), (7).