Garcia v. Chrysler Capital LLC et al, No. 1:2015cv05949 - Document 38 (S.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] Moreover, the RISC must set forth all items required to be disclosed by the federal Truth in Lending Act, in addition to other disclosures such as potential rate increases and insurance charges. Id. §§ 302(5), 303(4), 302(2)(b). Earlier iterations of the MVRISA restricted car dealers from assessing a credit charge above a certain rate. See Bankers Commercial Corp. v. Murphy, 28 Misc. 2d 609, 611 (N.Y. App. Term 1960). In 1980, however, the MVRISA was amended to allow car dealers to collect a credit charge at whatever rate the seller and buyer agreed upon. N.Y. L. 1980, c. 883, §§ 73, 74. Accordingly, New York Personal Property Law Section 303(1) (the “Credit Charge Provision”) states: “A retail seller may contract for in a retail instalment contract and charge, receive and collect the credit service charge authorized by this article at the rate or rates agreed to by the retail seller and the buyer. NY. Pers. Prop. Law § 303(1). The MVRISA also states that “a financing agency may purchase a retail instalment contract from a seller on such terms and conditions and for such price as may be mutually agreed upon.” Id. § 302(10) (the “Assignment Provision”).