Garcia v. Chrysler Capital LLC et al, No. 1:2015cv05949 - Document 38 (S.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] N.Y. Pers. Prop. Law § 302 7 See N.Y. Pers. Prop. Law § 301(9) (defining “financing agency”); § 301(10) (defining the “holder” of a RISC that has been purchased as a “financing agency” or other assignee); § 302(6) (setting out insurance requirements for “the seller or financing agency”). 8 According to N.Y. Pers. Prop. Law § 302(6): “The seller or financing agency, if insurance on the motor vehicle is included in a retail instalment contract, shall within thirty days after execution of the retail instalment contract send or cause to be sent to the buyer a policy or policies or certificate of insurance, written by an insurance company authorized to do business in this state, clearly setting forth the amount of the premium, the kind or kinds of 9 Plaintiff attempts to distinguish these provisions by arguing that all of the MVRISA’s references to financers contemplate actions occurring after a RISC exists and, in most cases, after it has been executed by the retail seller and buyer. Pl.