Garcia v. Chrysler Capital LLC et al, No. 1:2015cv05949 - Document 38 (S.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] N.Y. Pers. Prop. § 303(1). Here, there is no dispute that the Contract was entered into by Plaintiff and B&Z Auto, that both parties agreed to the 26.32% credit charge, and that the Contract resulted in the bona fide sale of a car. Upon execution of the Contract, the RISC was legally assigned to Santander in compliance with the statute’s Assignment Provision. Id. § 302(10) (“[A] financing agency may purchase a retail instalment contract from a seller on such terms and conditions and for such price as may be mutually agreed upon.”).