Gogol v. Abdalla et al, No. 1:2015cv05703 - Document 80 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Specifically, she requests that no instruction be given on certain subsections of New York Penal Law § 240.20—New York’s disorderly conduct statute—namely, subsections (1), (4), (5) and (7). 1 Defendant responds that he does not intend to rely on § 240.20(4). As to the balance, he argues that the application is premature. The Court agrees. As noted, the trial of this case is not scheduled to start until February of 2019. Thus, the Court is not in a position to know what facts Defendant will be able to put properly before the 1 N.Y.P.L. § 240.20 provides in relevant part: A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof: (1) he engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or . . . (4) without lawful authority, he disturbs any lawful assembly or meeting of persons; or (5) he obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic; or . . . (7) he creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose. 3 jury relevant to the issue of probable cause to arrest Plaintiff. In that regard, “it is not relevant whether probable cause existed with respect to each individual charge, or, indeed, any charge actually invoked by the arresting officer at the time of arrest.” Jaegly v.