Gass v. Mamedova-Braz et al, No. 1:2015cv03799 - Document 62 (S.D.N.Y. 2017)
[…] Ebersold, 53 Misc. 2d 868, 870–71, 280 N.Y.S.2d 44, 47–48 (Co. Ct. 1967). A determination under Article 15 is in the nature of a declaratory judgment. Id. Plaintiffs also assert a separate cause of action for declaratory judgment under the Federal Declaratory Judgment Act (28 USC § 2201), which provides that federal courts may grant declaratory judgments in cases within their jurisdiction “whether or not further relief is or could be sought.” 28 U.S.C.A. § 2201. Because the same facts and arguments are dispositive of summary judgment with respect to declaratory judgment and RPAPL Article 15—namely, which parties maintain an interest in the Subject Properties—the Court considers these causes of action together. RPAPL § 1501(1) provides that any person or estate that “claims an estate or interest in real property” may “maintain an action against any other person . . . to compel the determination of any claim adverse to that of the plaintiff which the defendant makes . . .” N.Y. Real Prop. 17 Acts. Law § 1501. To prevail in an action under this section, “a party must demonstrate good title itself; it may not rely on the weakness of its adversary’s title.” LaSala v.