Gass v. Mamedova-Braz et al, No. 1:2015cv03799 - Document 62 (S.D.N.Y. 2017)
[…] LaSala v. Terstiege, 276 A.D.2d 529, 530, 713 N.Y.S.2d 767,768 (2d Dep’t 2000) (citations omitted).15 A judgment issued pursuant to RPAPL Article 15 must “declare the validity of any claim . . . established by any party,” and may direct that an instrument purporting to create an interest deemed invalid be cancelled or reformed. Barberan, 706 F. Supp. 2d at 417 (citing N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 1521(1)); see also TEG N.Y. LLC v. Ardenwood Estates, Inc., No. 03 Civ. 1721 (DGT), 2004 WL 626802, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 30, 2004) (noting that in an RPAPL Article 15 action to compel the determination of a claim to real property, a court may determine the ownership interests in the property or reform a deed (citing § 1521(1))). The judgment must “also declare that any party whose claim to an estate or interest in the property has been judged invalid, and every person claiming under him . . . be forever barred from asserting such claim.” Barberan, 706 F. Supp. 2d at 417 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting § 1521(1)); see also O’Brien v. Town of Huntington, 66 A.D.3d 160, 884 N.Y.S.2d 446, 451 (2d Dep’t 2009).