Gass v. Mamedova-Braz et al, No. 1:2015cv03799 - Document 62 (S.D.N.Y. 2017)
[…] New York and Presbyterian Hosp., 36 F. Supp. 3d 292 (S.D.N.Y.2014) (citing Flickinger v. Harold C. Brown & Co., 947 F.2d 595, 599 (2d Cir. 1991) (other citations omitted)). Plaintiffs assert a claim for breach of fiduciary duty against Mamedova-Braz and a claim for aiding and abetting a breach of fiduciary duty against I. Braz. 31 a) Against Mamedova-Braz It is undisputed that Mamedova-Braz held the power of attorney for Decedent and that this created a fiduciary relationship. See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5–1505 (discussing fiduciary duties of agent holding power of attorney). New York law requires a fiduciary “to act according to any instructions from the principal or, where there are no instructions, in the best interest of the principal, and to avoid conflicts of interest.” Id. Plaintiff argues that Mamedova-Braz breached her fiduciary duty toward Decedent, as his agent under a Power of Attorney, when she used that Power of Attorney to benefit herself, and in a manner that was inconsistent with Decedent’s best interests. Pls.’ Mem.