Sonterra Capital Master Fund, Ltd. v. Barclays Bank PLC et al, No. 1:2015cv03538 - Document 191 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] D.H. Blair & Co. v. Gottdiener, 462 F.3d 95, 103 (2d Cir. 2006). Here, Plaintiffs assert that Defendants Rabobank, Deutsche Bank, RBS, and Barclays consented to general jurisdiction by registering under New York Banking Law § 200, which required them each to appoint the Superintendent of the New York State Department of Financial Services (“NYDFS”) as their agent for service of process for “a cause of action arising out of a transaction with [their] New York agency or agencies or branch or branches.” N.Y. Banking Law § 200(3). However, “[t]he plain language of [§ 200(3)] limits any consent to personal jurisdiction by registered banks to specific personal jurisdiction.” 7 W. 57th St. Realty Co., 2015 WL 1514539, at *11; see also In re Foreign Exch. Benchmark Rates Antitrust Litig.