Sonterra Capital Master Fund, Ltd. v. Barclays Bank PLC et al, No. 1:2015cv03538 - Document 191 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Realty Co., 2015 WL 1514539, at *11; see also In re Foreign Exch. Benchmark Rates Antitrust Litig. (“In re FOREX”), No. 13 Civ. 7789 (LGS), 2016 WL 1268267, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2016) (“By the terms of [§ 200(3)], any consent to jurisdiction by virtue of . . . registration with the NYDFS is not general jurisdiction over all claims, but instead is limited to claims arising out of transactions with the Lack of Personal Jurisdiction. (Doc. 114.) 56 . . . Defendants’ New York agencies or branches.”). In an attempt to avoid the plain language of § 200(3), Plaintiffs rely in their opposition on § 200-b(2), (Pls.’ PJX Opp. 23), which provides that an action “against a foreign banking corporation may be maintained by . . . a non-resident in the following cases only: (a) where the action is brought to recover damages for the breach of a contract made or to be performed within this state, or relating to property situated within this state at the time of the making of the contract; (b) where the subject matter of the litigation is situated within this state; (c) where the cause of action arose within this state, except where the object of the action or special proceeding is to affect the title of real property situated outside this state; (d) where the action or special proceeding is based on a liability for acts done within this state by a foreign banking corporation; (e) where the defendant is a foreign banking corporation doing business in this state.” N.Y. Banking Law § 200-b(2). Contrary to Plaintiffs’ assertion, § 200-b(2) does not confer personal jurisdiction. The New York Court of Appeals has interpreted § 200-b to “confer subject matter jurisdiction and not personal jurisdiction.”