Forbes v. New York City Police Department et al, No. 1:2015cv03458 - Document 46 (S.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] City of New York, 632 F.2d 185, 191 (2d Cir. 1980). It is Plaintiff’s burden to demonstrate the applicability of a state-law tolling doctrine. See, e.g., Vallen v. Carrol, No. 02-cv-5666 (PKC), 2005 WL 2296620, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 20, 2005) (“Once the defendant demonstrates that the claim facially falls within the limitations period, the plaintiff, not the defendant, bears the burden of proof on tolling.”) (citing Doe v. Holy See (State of Vatican City), 793 N.Y.S.2d 565, 567 (3d Dep’t 2005)). Insanity Tolling N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 208 provides, in relevant part: If a person entitled to commence an action is under a disability because of infancy or insanity at the time the cause of action accrues, and the time otherwise limited for commencing the action is three years or more and expires no later than three years after the disability ceases, or the person under the disability dies, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be extended to three years after the disability ceases or the person under the disability dies, whichever event first occurs. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 208; accord McCarthy v. Volkswagen of Am., Inc., 450 N.Y.S.2d 457, 458 (1982) (“CPLR 208 provides, in pertinent part, that where a person is under a disability of ‘insanity’ at the time his cause of action accrues, the limitations period in a personal injury action will be extended to three years after the disability ceases.”).