Thomsen v. City of New York et al, No. 1:2015cv02668 - Document 169 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 411. In its current form, the Act requires teachers, school administrators, and other school officials to “report or cause a report to be made” whenever they “have reasonable cause to suspect that a child coming before them in their professional or official capacity is an abused or mistreated child.” Id. § 413(1)(a). Reports of “suspected child abuse” under the statute must be made “immediately,” either by telephone or by facsimile. Id. § 415. Oral reports must be made to the SCR, “unless the appropriate local plan for the provision of child protective services provides that oral reports should be made to the local child protective service,” and must be followed by a written report within 48 hours. Id.24 Mandated reporters “need not await conclusive evidence of abuse or maltreatment but must act on their reasonable suspicions.” Rine v. Chase, 309 A.D.2d 796, 798, 765 N.Y.S.2d 648, 650 (2d Dep’t 2003) (quoting Isabelle V. v.