Thomsen v. City of New York et al, No. 1:2015cv02668 - Document 169 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] However, “[t]he requisite knowledge must be more than subjective; it should have at least some 25 In her moving brief, defendant Kefalas points out, correctly, that § 413(1)(c) of the Act, which protects employees from “retaliatory personnel action” for making mandated reports, states that no such retaliatory action may be taken against an employee “because such employee believes that he or she has reasonable cause to suspect that a child is an abused or maltreated child and that employee therefore makes a report in accordance with this title.” (Emphasis added.) From this, she infers that “the reasonable cause standard is a subjective one which focuses on the mens rea of the reporter.” Def.