Ryan v. The United States Of America, No. 1:2015cv02248 - Document 29 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] The terms of the contract, together with the declaration of Thomas Polet, establish that responsibility for all sidewalk repair and maintenance—including the location where plaintiff fell—was delegated to ABM. 3 Accordingly, plaintiff has failed to establish subject matter jurisdiction, and defendant’s motion to dismiss the FTCA claim is GRANTED. B. State Law Claim Plaintiff asserts that notwithstanding the government’s delegation to ABM of all responsibility for sidewalk maintenance and repairs, the government may nevertheless be held liable as a landowner under state law. Section 7-210 of the New York City Administrative Code provides that “[i]t shall be the duty of the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk . . . to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 7-210(a). Section 7-210 further establishes liability “for any . . . personal injury . . . proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 7-210(b). Plaintiff fails to argue that the estimated cost of the sidewalk repair placed it outside of the scope of the duties delegated to ABM. In any event, such an argument would be unavailing.