Ortiz v. The City Of New York , et al, No. 1:2015cv02206 - Document 67 (S.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] Simpson v. City “Probable cause is determined on the basis of facts known to the arresting officer at the time of the arrest.” Shamir v. City of New York, 804 F.3d 553, 557 (2d Cir. 2015) (citation omitted). 3 Under New York’s Mental Hygiene Law, “[a] person who appears to be incapacitated by alcohol and/or substances to the degree that there is likelihood to result in harm to the person or to others may be taken by . . . a police officer . . . to a treatment facility for purposes of receiving emergency services.” N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 22.09(b)(2). A person is “incapacitated” if he or she “as a result of the use of alcohol and/or substances, is unconscious or has his or her judgment otherwise so impaired that he or she is incapable of realizing and making a rational decision with respect to his or her need for treatment.” Id. § 22.09(a)(2). A seizure under this New York statute is subject to “the same objective reasonableness standard that is imposed by the Fourth Amendment.” Kerman v. City of New York, 374 F.3d 93, 100 (2d Cir. 2004).