National Credit Union Administration Board et al v. HSBC Bank US, National Association, No. 1:2015cv02144 - Document 369 (S.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] Defendant HSBC Bank US, National Association opposes. The motion is granted. Plaintiffs have not engaged in undue delay, bad faith, or dilatory tactics. The requested relief would not be futile and would not cause Defendant any undue prejudice. Plaintiffs will, therefore, be allowed to supplement and substitute so that they may proceed with their claims on the merits. BACKGROUND I. The Re-Securitization Trusts NCUA is an independent federal agency tasked with regulating federal credit unions. To accomplish this task, the Federal Credit Union Act, 12 U.S.C. §§ 1751 et seq., empowers the agency to place failed credit unions into liquidation, id. § 1787. Upon liquidation, NCUA succeeds to “all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the credit union, and of any member, Dockets.Justia.com accountholder, officer, or director of such credit union with respect to the credit union and the assets of the credit union.” Id. § 1751(b)(2)(A)(i). In the aftermath of the Great Recession, NCUA placed a number of credit unions into liquidation and assumed their assets, which included investment certificates in residential mortgage-backed securities (“RMBS”) trusts for which Defendant serves as trustee.