Villella et al v. Chemical & Mining Co. of Chile Inc. et al, No. 1:2015cv02106 - Document 31 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] See, e.g., In re Braskem, 2015 WL 5244735, at *4. The PSLRA instructs the Court to “appoint as lead plaintiff the member or members of the purported plaintiff class that the court determines to be most capable of adequately representing 5 “The Court will use the longest-noticed class period—i.e., [June 30, 2010 through March 17, 2015]—as it encompasses more putative class members.” In re CMED, 2012 WL 1118302, at *2 (citing In re Doral Fin. Corp. Sec. Litig., 414 F. Supp. 2d 398, 402–03 (S.D.N.Y. 2003)). 9 the interests of class members.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u–4(a)(3)(B)(i) (2012). The statute sets forth a rebuttable presumption “that the most adequate plaintiff…is the person or group of persons” that (i) “has either filed the complaint or made a motion in response to” public notice of the filing of the class action, (ii) “has the largest financial interest in the relief sought by the class,” and (iii) “otherwise satisfies the requirements of Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.” § 78u4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(I).