Wiederspan et al v. The Republic of Cuba, No. 1:2015cv01983 - Document 52 (S.D.N.Y. 2017)
[…] Fla. Judgment at 18. Plaintiffs brought their judgment to this court. By this litigation, they seek to domesticate the Florida judgment for the first time so that they may recover against assets in the United States. The complaint was filed on March 17, 2015. Dkt. 1. Efforts to serve Defendants dragged on for more than a year through May 4, 2016. Dkt. 21. Defendants did not respond and or resources is engaged in by an official, employee, or agent of such foreign state while acting within the scope of his or her office, employment, or agency.” 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(1). As relevant here, the FSIA also requires that “the foreign state was designated as a state sponsor of terrorism at the time the [predicate act] occurred, or was so designated as a result of such act” and that “the claimant or the victim was, at the time the [predicate act] occurred-(I) a national of the United States; (II) a member of the armed forces; or (III) otherwise an employee of the Government of the United States, or of an individual performing a contract awarded by the United States Government, acting within the scope of the employee's employment;” Id. at § 1605A(a)(2)(i)-(ii). 2 As far as the Court is aware, the Florida court did not hold a hearing in order to consider whether the requirements of Section 1605A were satisfied in this case. See Roeder v.