Wiederspan et al v. The Republic of Cuba, No. 1:2015cv01983 - Document 52 (S.D.N.Y. 2017)
[…] Fla. Judgment ¶¶ 15-16. Plaintiffs base jurisdiction over Defendants on a limited exception to sovereign immunity created by the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act (the “Antiterrorism Act”), Pub. L. 104-132, Title II, § 221(a), 110 Stat. 1241 (currently codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)). The Antiterrorism Act amended the FSIA to waive sovereign immunity as against state sponsors of terror – which included Cuba until 2015 – for acts of torture and extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, and hostage taking perpetrated or supported by agents of the state. See 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(1).1 Subject to an exception not relevant here, FSIA actions are subject to a ten-year 1 In full, and as amended, the FSIA waives immunity as to “money damages . . . sought against a foreign state for personal injury or death that was caused by an act of torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage taking, or the provision of material support or resources for such an act if such act or provision of material support 2 statute of limitations, running from April 24, 1996 or “10 years after the date on which the cause of action arose,” whichever is later. Id. at § 1605A(b).