Wiederspan et al v. The Republic of Cuba, No. 1:2015cv01983 - Document 52 (S.D.N.Y. 2017)
[…] Id. at § 1605A(b). Sovereign immunity is jurisdictional and the FSIA requires courts independently to scrutinize whether the requirements for waiver of sovereign immunity are satisfied. See id. at § 1608(e) (“No judgment by default shall be entered . . . against a foreign state . . . , unless the claimant establishes his claim or right to relief by evidence satisfactory to the court.”). Nonetheless, the Florida court “accept[ed] and credit[ed] the uncontested evidence and testimony submitted by Plaintiff[s]” that the FSIA applied. Fla.