United States of America et al v. McKesson Corporation et al, No. 1:2015cv00903 - Document 155 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Columbia Univ., 831 F.3d 46, 48 (2d Cir. 2016), Plaintiff has plausibly alleged that the Margin Analyzer and Regimen Profiler have substantial value apart from 6 Courts have also relied on the definition of remuneration in the civil health care fraud statute to determine the scope of the term in the criminal statute. See United States v. Narco Freedom, Inc., 95 F. Supp. 3d 747, 757 n.4 (S.D.N.Y. 2015) (discussing the differences between the civil and criminal statutes and collecting cases in which courts have relied on the definition in § 1320a-7a(i)(6) in interpreting § 1320a–7b(b)). In the civil statute, remuneration is defined as “transfers of items or services for free or for other than fair market value.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(i)(6); see also U.S. ex rel. Fair Lab. Practices Assocs. v.