In re: General Motors LLC Ignition Switch Litigation, No. 1:2014mc02543 - Document 284 (S.D.N.Y. 2017)
[…] Taking heed from these decisions, the Court concludes that the law of Michigan, the principal place of business for both Old GM and New GM, applies to the Illinois claims. 6. Louisiana Louisiana’s choice-of-law provisions, set forth in the state’s Civil Code, dictate application of the law of the state whose “policies would be most seriously impaired if its laws were not applied to that issue.” L.A. Civ. Code art. 3515. “That state is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of all involved states in light of: Foodcomm Int’l v. Barry, 463 F. Supp. 2d 818, 830 (N.D. Ill. 2006); accord Kellers Sys., Inc. v. Transp. Int’l Pool, Inc., 172 F. Supp. 2d 992, 999 (N.D. Ill. 2001). 27 (1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state.” NorAm Drilling Co. v. E & PCo Int’l, LLC, 131 So. 3d 926, 928-29 (La. App. 2d Cir. 2013).