In re: General Motors LLC Ignition Switch Litigation, No. 1:2014mc02543 - Document 284 (S.D.N.Y. 2017)
[…] Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 6(2). See Bishop v. Fla. Specialty Paint Co., 389 So. 2d 999, 1001 (Fla. 1980). Looking only to those factors, a strong argument could be made for the application of either Delaware or Florida law. What tips the balance in favor of Delaware law, however, are provisions in the Florida Business Corporation Act, which provide that the internal affairs of a corporate entity are governed by the laws of the state of incorporation. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 607.1505(3) (“This act does not 25 authorize this state to regulate the organization or internal affairs of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state.”); id. § 605.0901(1)(a) (“The law of the state or other jurisdiction under which a foreign limited liability company exists governs . . . [t]he organization and internal affairs of the foreign limited liability company.”); see Brown Jordan Int’l, Inc. v. Carmicle, No. 14-CV-60629 (RLL), 2016 WL 815827, at *45 (S.D. Fla. Mar. 2, 2016), aff’d, 846 F.3d 1167 (11th Cir. 2017).