In re: General Motors LLC Ignition Switch Litigation, No. 1:2014mc02543 - Document 228 (S.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] (footnote omitted)). And finally, as discussed, there is no privity requirement for false representations — and, by extension, deliberate omissions. Accordingly, while New GM’s motion is granted with respect to the constructive fraud claim, it is denied with respect to the actual fraud claim. C. The VCPA Finally, New GM moves for summary judgment on Cockram’s claim under the VCPA. (New GM’s Mem. 17). The VCPA prohibits certain “fraudulent acts or practices committed by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction,” Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200 — including, most broadly, “[u]sing any . . . deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction,” id. § 59.1-200 (A)(14).