Lin v. City of New York et al, No. 1:2014cv09994 - Document 88 (S.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] Its purpose is to “give[] government officials breathing room to make reasonable but mistaken judgments” and to protect “all but the plainly incompetent or those who knowingly violate the law.” City & Cty. of San Francisco v. Sheehan, 135 S. Ct. 1765, 1774 (2015) (quoting Ashcroft v. al-Kidd, 563 U.S. 731, 743 (2011)) (internal quotation marks omitted). 3. Assessment of Lin’s Claims 14 Under the ABC, a license is required for an establishment to sell beer, both at retail and for consumption on the premises of the establishment. N.Y. Alco. Bev. Cont. § 55(2) (“Such a license shall contain a description of the licensed premises and in form and in substance shall be a license to the person therein specifically designated to sell beer in the premises therein specifically licensed, at retail, to be consumed upon such premises. Such a license shall also include the privilege of selling beer at retail to be consumed off the premises.”).4 Under the case law, a license also appears to be required for an establishment to permit patrons to consume beer on its premises. See, e.g., Seidenberg v.