Lin v. City of New York et al, No. 1:2014cv09994 - Document 88 (S.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] Such a license shall also include the privilege of selling beer at retail to be consumed off the premises.”).4 Under the case law, a license also appears to be required for an establishment to permit patrons to consume beer on its premises. See, e.g., Seidenberg v. McSorleys’ Old Ale House, Inc., 317 F. Supp. 593, 601 (S.D.N.Y. 1970) (“McSorleys’ is the holder of a retail beer license for on-premises consumption issued under § 55 of the [Alcoholic Beverage Control] Law.” (emphasis added)). While the ABC sets out punishments for certain violations, a violation of any other ABC provision is a misdemeanor. N.Y. Alco. Bev. Cont. § 130(3) (“Any violation by any person of any provision of this chapter for which no punishment or penalty is otherwise provided shall be a misdemeanor. . . .”). Here, on the undisputed facts, the officers had probable cause—or, at a minimum, it was reasonable for the officers to believe they had probable cause—to arrest Lin for permitting the consumption of beer on the premises of the restaurant she owned.