Lifetree Trading Pte. Ltd. v. Washakie Renewable Energy, LLC et al, No. 1:2014cv09075 - Document 190 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] As an agreement for the sale of goods, the contract is governed by Article 2 of New York’s Uniform Commercial Code. 1 See N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-102. While the UCC provides default remedies to a seller in the case of a buyer’s non-acceptance of goods or repudiation of a contract, see id. §§ 2-703, 2-706, 2-708, contracting parties may agree to deviate 1 By virtue of a choice-of-law clause in the parties’ contract (see Tr. Ex. 1 at 4), New York law applies to this dispute, see Lifetree, 2015 WL 3948097, at *6 n.9. 9 from the UCC’s default damages provisions. Section 2-719 states that a contract “may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in [Article 2] and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under [Article 2].” Id. § 2-719(1)(a). This is precisely what the parties did by incorporating the terms of FOSFA 51, which provides a formula for calculating damages in the case of a “default.”