Lifetree Trading Pte. Ltd. v. Washakie Renewable Energy, LLC et al, No. 1:2014cv09075 - Document 190 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Both $2 million 13 B. Legal Limits on Damages Even if the jury’s factual findings were reasonable, New York law imposes legal limits on some types of damage claims. Washakie raises two such legal grounds in support of its motion for judgment as a matter of law. 1. Unenforceable Penalty First, Washakie argues that because the parties’ contract assigned financial responsibility for delivery to LifeTree, carrying costs “do not bear reasonable relationship to the damages expected to result from [a] breach” and are therefore an unenforceable penalty. (Dkt. No. 164-1 at 19.) UCC § 2-718 states: Damages for breach . . . may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty. N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-718(1). deficits are attributable to the same figure: “gross trading margins.”