Mateo v. The City Of New York , et al, No. 1:2014cv09020 - Document 70 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] O’Neill v. Town of Babylon, 986 F.2d 646, 649-50 (2d Cir. 1993) (internal quotations omitted). Probable cause exists when the officer has “knowledge or reasonably trustworthy information sufficient to warrant a person of reasonable caution in the belief that an offense has been committed by the person to be arrested.” Id. at 650. Mateo was charged in the criminal complaint with, among other things, criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree and criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree, pursuant to N.Y. Penal Law § 265.03(3) and § 220.03, respectively. Section 265.03(3) provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when . . . (3) such person possesses any loaded firearm.” Section 220.03 provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled substance.”