Mateo v. The City Of New York , et al, No. 1:2014cv09020 - Document 70 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Id. at 650. Mateo was charged in the criminal complaint with, among other things, criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree and criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree, pursuant to N.Y. Penal Law § 265.03(3) and § 220.03, respectively. Section 265.03(3) provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when . . . (3) such person possesses any loaded firearm.” Section 220.03 provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled substance.” N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00(8) defines possession to include constructive possession, or the “dominion or control over tangible property.” The following facts are undisputed: Carinha observed Mateo walking back towards his car with Thompson, Palmer, and another individual. (Pls.