Blue v. State Of New York et al, No. 1:2014cv07836 - Document 82 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Plaintiff’s sole argument for relation back is that the Additional Defendants were not known until after discovery. (Pl.’s Opp. 16.) Therefore, under Rule 15(c)(1)(C), Plaintiff’s claims against the Additional Defendants are time-barred. See Hogan, 738 F.3d at 518. Alternately, Rule 15(c)(1)(A) allows for relation back when “the law that provides the applicable statute of limitations allows relation back.” Under New York law, section 1024 of the Civil Practice Laws and Rules (“CPLR”) sets forth the specific procedure for claims alleged against John Doe defendants. Section 1024 provides that: A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024. At no point did Plaintiff, in his original complaint or amended complaint, “designat[e] so much of [the Additional Defendants’] name[s] and identit[ies] as is known.” Id.