In Re: Lehman Brothers Holdings Inc., No. 1:2014cv07643 - Document 20 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] Id. ¶ 46. Claimants’ third and fourth defenses allege that LBI materially breached the ESEP Agreement by failing to maintain the required plan administrative body and by taking be any shortcuts in terms of your clients’ substantive rights or due process rights” if the motion to convert is granted instead of proceeding as a newly filed adversary proceeding. Conversion Hr’g Tr. 12:24-13:1 (held Feb. 27. 2014). 4 These bankruptcy sections are applicable in SIPA liquidation proceedings pursuant to SIPA § 78fff(b), which provides “[t]o the extent consistent with the provisions of this chapter, a liquidation proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with, and as though it were being conducted under chapters 1, 3, and 5 and subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of Title 11” and § 78fff-1(a), which states “[a] trustee shall be vested with the same powers and title with respect to the debtor and the property of the debtor, including the same rights to avoid preferences, as a trustee in a case under Title 11.” 4 impermissible tax deductions.